Anti-corruption activities of the local compliance service
On November 16, 2023, the compliance service of Ammophos-Maxam JSC, as part of the implementation of the mayor of the Namangan region on economic issues, Anvar Botiralievich Khakimov, conducted a legal audit of the heads of farms growing agricultural products in the Kosonsoy district of the Namangan region.
In order to improve literacy at the enterprises of Uzkimisanoat Uzbekistan JSC, the laws of the Republic “On the fight against corruption”, “On addressing individuals and legal entities”, as well as the basic rules adopted in this area are applied. The system held a seminar-meeting on compliance with regulatory documents.
During the meeting, the speaker touched upon the Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On the Fight against Corruption,” adopted on January 3, 2017, and the Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On the Appeal of Individuals and Legal Entities,” adopted on September 11, 2017. PF-6013-Order No. Uzkimiyosanoat JSC and all its member enterprises to include detailed information on the organization of anti-corruption activities by the compliance service, the tasks and functions of the service.
The speaker answered questions from the event participants.